Skip to main content

37

Questions Answered

8

Years of Membership

Locations

Practice, Earl Stephenson Jr, MD, DDS, FACS

3096 Peachtree Industrial Blvd
Duluth, GA 30097
United States

Questions Answered

Questions Answered
Asked 2020-05-03

I am 5'3, 120 pounds, and wear a 32DDD or 32E. I'm concerned that not enough CC's will be removed because in the grand scheme of breasts, mine are not that big, but they're too big for my frame, which is pretty slim. I would like to go down to a 32B or maybe 32C, but I am just not at the financial…

2 Answers
Earl Stephenson Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
Answered: 2020-06-12
Helllo, I’m sorry to hear that you are suffering with this issue. The majority of insurance companies should cover your breast reduction typically if the following can be documented: 1. Failed non surgical treatment such chiropractic care or physical therapy 2. Failure of prescribed medications such as muscle relaxants and/or NSAIDS (non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs) 3. Changes in your activities of daily living (ADL) such as the inability to care for your self or family due to pain, inability to participate in physical activities and/or use of specialty bras 4. Neck pain, back pain, shoulder grooving and/or skin changes by physical examination Seeking out a primary physician first for a general exam to exclude other potential problems that could cause neck and back pain is the first step followed by referral to a board certified plastic surgeon for final evaluation and treatment. I hope you find this helpful. Best wishes. Earl Stephenson, Jr, MD, DDS
Asked 2018-06-05

Hello Dear Dr. Is it possible to have subglandular implant when I want to change A-cup to B-cup (estimated implant volume 250-270 cc ) ? As I know sub glandular technique has more natural look results Looking forward for your reply

6 Answers
Earl Stephenson Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
Answered: 2018-06-10
It is certainly possible to have an implant exchange and have the implant placed the sub glandular space if you meet the criteria. One of the most important criteria is that you need at least 1.5 cm of tissue at the upper aspect of your breast to camouflage the implant.
Asked 2017-09-14

My health history is 3 pregnancies (2002,2006,2014), breast reduction 2008, and gastric bypass surgery 2012 resulting in 140lb weight loss. What is recommended for breast augmentation in my case? When using larger implants 600cc HP under the muscle what is needed for this to be a successful surgery?

8 Answers
Earl Stephenson Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
Answered: 2017-09-29
Techniques vary between plastic surgeons but the outcomes are often very similar. In the case of Breast augmentation after weight loss, selecting an implant of appropriate size is the most critical factor.
Asked 2017-09-25

Hi. I have 25 year silicone implants and over the last 4 weeks one has become extremely swollen feels like a tennis ball on my chest . It is quite painful, feels tingly and bruised and feels very full and heavy. It is also very warm. I feel because I have implants that the doctors automatically…

7 Answers
Earl Stephenson Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
Answered: 2017-09-28
I am sorry to hear about your issue. Despite your other medical problems, it sounds like your older implants plus or minus a possible capsular contracture. I strongly recommend that you have an evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon.

Additional Information

1487678751
Contact
Contact

Earl Stephenson Jr., MD, DDS, FACS

Practice, Earl Stephenson Jr, MD, DDS, FACS

3096 Peachtree Industrial Blvd
Duluth, GA 30097
United States