Skip to main content

32

Questions Answered

23

Years of Membership

Locations

Practice, Richard A. Baxter MD

6100 219th St SW
#290
Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043
United States

Questions Answered

Questions Answered
Asked 2019-02-23

My tummy tuck is planned for March 26, how soon can I travel by airplane?

3 Answers
Richard A. Baxter, MD
Answered: 2019-02-26
This is really a question for your surgeon who should give you detailed guidance on after care for your tummy tuck. Ideally you should wait at least a few weeks.
Asked 2017-04-27

I am 24 years old, and had saline implants at 19. My natural breasts (before surgery) sort of faced out, not forward. Now that I have larger breasts, I can really tell. When not wearing a bra, I have no cleavage because of the way my breasts lay. When I lay flat on my back, my breasts fall to the…

7 Answers
Richard A. Baxter, MD
Answered: 2017-05-12
Implants can be repositioned closer to the middle with internal sutures called a capsulorrhaphy. If the nipple position is lateral, you may also need some version of a breast lift.
Asked 2014-07-21

I am a 50 year old mother of three. Now that my kids are grown, I have set a goal to improve my own physical health. Over the last year I have lost 50 pounds! Great - but now my breasts droop considerably. Is 'fat grafting' or implants an option for someone my age?

6 Answers
Richard A. Baxter, MD
Answered: 2014-12-22
Breast augmentation is certainly an option for women in your age group and older. With substantial weight loss, it is possible that a lift would be needed in addition, and in some cases the lift alone could produce the results you want, perhaps supplemented with a small degree of fat grafting later. The internal bra using GalaFLEX mesh or SERI Scaffold is another option to add support.
Asked 2014-11-18

I have been trying to find a minimally invasive procedure to remove under eye bags. When I search for this procedure it is always in the UK. When will the less invasive laser treatments to eradicate under eye bags be approved here in the US? The results seem amazing and the testimonials are all…

2 Answers
Richard A. Baxter, MD
Answered: 2014-11-18
I have been doing laser treatment for the lower eyelid area for almost 20 years so it isn't a new procedure and is widely used in the U.S. What has changed over that time is a more sophisticated understanding of the causes of under eye bags and new options to treat them based on the specific issue for each patient. Sometimes laser works well, sometimes noninvasive technologies such as focused ultrasound or radiofrequency, sometimes fillers or fat grafting, sometimes fat pad removal or repositioning, sometimes a combination. The best approach is to see a qualified ASAPS member who can evaluate your condition and offer the best treatment based on that, rather than deciding on the procedure based on online reviews.
Contact
Contact

Richard A. Baxter, MD

Practice, Richard A. Baxter MD

6100 219th St SW
#290
Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043
United States