Skip to main content

3

Before and After Photos

44

Questions Answered

6

Years of Membership

Locations

Plastic Surgery Specialists

Plastic Surgery Specialists

350 Bon Air Rd
#300
Larkspur, CA 94904
United States

Questions Answered

Questions Answered
Asked 2019-06-03

I understand usually metal nipple piercings need to be taken out for most surgeries, but usually I've been able to replace them with a metal retainer. Would I be able to do the same for a breast lift? Or would they need to be removed completely? (And for how long?)

3 Answers
Dr. Trent D. Douglas, MD
Answered: 2019-06-04
Thank you for your question and for doing your homework with ASAPS member surgeons. The metal piercings would need to be removed for the surgery, mostly because electrocautery is used during the procedure and the metal can conduct the electricity resulting in burns to the tissue in contact with the metal. Additionally, the nipple complex is not completely sterile and does pose some risk for infection. It is always best to clearly communicate your concerns with your surgeon and develop a treatment plan that offers the safest option.
Asked 2019-04-11

Am I a candidate for a second mini-lift, the first one being nine years ago. I'm also looking into a first time neck lift. I am a 65 year old female in good health, nonsmoker, etc. Could the results be compromised or less than optimal because of the previous surgery? My friend had ripples on her…

4 Answers
Dr. Trent D. Douglas, MD
Answered: 2019-04-17
Thank you for your question and doing your homework with ASAPS member surgeons. When considering secondary surgery, it is important to partner with your surgeon to develop a customized treatment plan that is safe and ideally suited to your individual features, cosmetic goals, budget, and recovery timeline. There are many different techniques and complimentary procedures such as fat grafting or laser treatments that can augment your results. Each individual's experience with surgery will be unique so the best approach is establishing good communication with your surgeon and the office team! Best wishes on a great result and speedy recovery!
Asked 2019-04-04

I had breast augmentation with a lift 8 days ago. Every time I move my left arm either to pull or push, it feels like the implant is moving underneath the muscle. Is that normal?

5 Answers
Dr. Trent D. Douglas, MD
Answered: 2019-04-08
Thank you for your question and selecting ASAPS member surgeons for your answer. The first few weeks after breast augmentation where the implant is placed under the muscle can be interesting for patients as your body adapts to the implants and the overlying muscle stretches out. It is quite normal to feel implant movement and even hear a little squishing or sloshing sound. It is important to have regular follow up visits with your surgeon to monitor your progress along the recovery pathway. All the best on a great result and speedy recovery.
Asked 2019-02-25

6 MONTHS POST-OP: Is it okay for me to get nipple piercings now?

3 Answers
Dr. Trent D. Douglas, MD
Answered: 2019-02-27
Thank you for your question and doing your homework with ASAPS member surgeons. If your incisions are well healed and there are not any lingering issues with healing then you should be OK to proceed. It is best to communicate this with your surgeon and ensure that he/she is satisfied with your healing and gives the go-ahead to proceed.

Additional Information

1023176302
Contact
Contact

Dr. Trent D. Douglas, MD

Plastic Surgery Specialists

Plastic Surgery Specialists

350 Bon Air Rd
#300
Larkspur, CA 94904
United States