Skip to main content

8

Before and After Photos

17

Questions Answered

18

Years of Membership

Locations

Practice, Douglas L. Hendricks MD, FACS

280 Newport Center Dr
#120
Newport Beach, CA 92660
United States

Questions Answered

Questions Answered
Asked 2018-06-11

I told my surgeon that I want my breasts not to be too far apart, and I've been wearing the band on my surgical bra quite tight to make them drop faster. And now they are a little too close to each other and I want them to move a little outward to give me and hourglass figure. I started to take off…

5 Answers
Douglas L. Hendricks, MD, FACS
Answered: 2018-06-14
I would agree completely with the other physician’s answers to your question. The thing that I would like to add is that complete healing takes an entire 12 months. During that time there is a period of inflammation around the implants in which they will become very firm and then subsequently will start to loosen and become softer again. This happens, in my experience, starting between two and three weeks after surgery and can last for several weeks before there is a gradual softening again. During that period where everything feels very firm and hard, it can be scary because it doesn't seem like things are going in the right direction. Just know that this is temporary and just like the tide comes in, the tide will go out and things will start to improve gradually every day. I'm sure you will be very happy with your choice and with your appearance even as soon as several short weeks from now. Try to avoid becoming too worried about something that is temporary. Your surgeon is always ready to help guide you through any worries or concerns you may have. Enjoy your new look and shape as well as the new opportunities for clothing combinations that were never possible before your surgery!
Asked 2014-12-22

I read that laser resurfacing may be best for vertical lips lines. Is this true? If not, is there anything else? I am 63 years old and considering a facelift. Should I have the facelift before laser resurfacing or just the opposite?

5 Answers
Douglas L. Hendricks, MD, FACS
Answered: 2014-12-24
A fractional laser treatment of some kind is the best long term option for reducing those stubborn lip lines. Botox can soften them temporarily if you are looking for a minimally invasive, (though temporary) procedure as an second option. The deeper the laser treatment, the better the result, therefore I suggest the fractional laser treatment to all of my facelift patients while undergoing facelift because they are already either asleep or numb in the lip area. You will be healed from the laser before the facelift and your smoother skin will make you feel even more encouraged as you go through the healing from the surgery parts. Be sure to ask to see before and after photos and to select a surgeon board certified in by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Speaking with a patient from the practice that has gone through the same procedure(s) can also be very helpful and encouraging.
Asked 2015-10-13

I think my saline implant is leaking from what I have read online it says that it might cause a fungus infection and can cause a skin rash. I think I have a slow leak and I have been having issues with a rash around my nipple and under my breast along with my arms, neck and face. Please advise.

4 Answers
Douglas L. Hendricks, MD, FACS
Answered: 2015-10-20
Thank you for your question. Your symptoms sound very unusual, and while not totally unlikely to be related to your skin symptoms,stranger things have happened. As you have probably read already, a saline implant leak is usually quite dramatic, in that the breast size on the side of the leaking implant reduces quite rapidly. I have also seen this occur over a longer period and with less than complete emptying. So a less dramatic decrease in breast cup size would be seen in that situation. My suggestion would be to make an appointment with your implanting surgeon and start there. Also, I would consult with a dermatologist to help sort out the suspected source or sources of the rash. It may be totally unrelated. It would be great additional information for your surgeon to have in deciding just how to proceed in your particular set of circumstances.
Asked 2015-10-06

I am a 20 years old guy living in Albania, who's planning to have nose surgery on December 23. About one month later I need to study hard for my exams (requiring spending some hours on books and computer). Will there be any problem, any pain, or is studying a good staying position? Second thing…

3 Answers
Douglas L. Hendricks, MD, FACS
Answered: 2015-10-07
Thanks for your question. Your surgeon will have some particulars for you, in other words...DO's and DON'TS " after your surgery. Check with him/her, because after all, that is your doctor and I'm not. In general I have my patients resume their favorite exercise within a few days after surgery BUT WITH ONE EXCEPTION.... Start at 10% of the usual time doing the exercise and 10% of the usual intensity. Double that every 3 days and you will be back up to speed in no-time. But back to my original advice. Your doctor is running the show here so his/her orders reign supreme over any advice you get along the way. Good luck and I'm am sure you will feel much better with your new look.

Additional Information

1922165703
Contact
Contact

Douglas L. Hendricks, MD, FACS

Practice, Douglas L. Hendricks MD, FACS

280 Newport Center Dr
#120
Newport Beach, CA 92660
United States