Skip to main content

4

Questions Answered

14

Years of Membership

Locations

Practice, Amin Kalaaji MD, PhD

Inkognitogata 34
0256 Oslo
Norway

Questions Answered

Questions Answered
Asked 2017-01-02

My left breast is smaller and the nipple is inverted. I want them both same size and not bigger just firmer. What do you recommend?

6 Answers
Amin Kalaaji, MD, PhD
Answered: 2017-01-10
Inverted nipple is a delicate problem and unfortunately in contrary to the common given information that it is an easy procedure, the real facts showed the opposite. The choice of the techniques which are so many is essential for you to first decide what degree of inversion you have and the how much support existed under the nipple. The suspension technique to the nipple is also essential after surgery. Depending on this the choice of the technique is taken thereafter to choose a method which preserves the lactation which is so essential that your doctor is aware about. Concerning the asymmetry between your breasts so probably we need more info about what is status now to decide further. If an implant is suggested so this can be done at the same procedure as inverted nipple correction. If the difference is not big a fat grafting could be an option but this should be evaluated if you are a good candidate for this procedure. Make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon who can discuss the options and find together best solution.
Asked 2015-01-16

I have capsular contracture in one breast and have consulted with two doctors about removal of implants and doing a lift again. One says he won't do both procedures at the same time because of blood loss and loss of nipple sensation. The other, while expressing the same issues about blood loss, has…

11 Answers
Amin Kalaaji, MD, PhD
Answered: 2015-01-16
Blood loss should not be a problem, it is rather the grade of capsular contracture and the decision of size of implants which can limit the decision of doing everything together i.e. if the capsular contracture it is very severe and is calcified then it is not advisable to put new implants as the small bleeding which is coped with a drain normally after the operation could cause a new capsular contracture. Furthermore if the choice is for big implants then making the lifting at the same time with greater degree will make strains on the scar specially around the areola make it unpleasant. However, in the moderate situations with lifting degree and size of implants the two procedures could be done together. However if you get away with only one procedure you're lucky otherwise you should not be disappointed if you need the correction as this is rather usual. This procedure needs high experience and a board-certified plastic surgeon should be your ultimate choice. Good luck
Asked 2014-01-15

I'm 18 years old and really want to get breast implants. I've read online that you have to be at least 18 years old before you can get breast implant surgery but I wanted a for sure answer.

4 Answers
Amin Kalaaji, MD, PhD
Answered: 2014-05-19
Hello, For cosmetic reasons we recommend 20 years old as a minimum age. However in cases of severe hypotrophy in breasts with too little development of breast tissue and in case of abnormality with different volume, so called asymmetry, the surgery can be done before that age. In younger ages under 18 years old the surgery is very rare and should be done only with the consent of parents. Start with consulting a board certified plastic surgeon to evaluate the possibilities in your case and the timing of the procedure. Good luck
Asked 2014-01-15

I am looking to get breast implants how long before surgery should I begin consultation visits?

8 Answers
Amin Kalaaji, MD, PhD
Answered: 2014-05-08
There is no rule for how long in advance you should start consultation. However the processes of doing surgery starts a long time before coming to a consultation. You should be able to specify what you really want to do before booking. Of course, the search for a board certified plastic surgeon who you feel confident in is very important. We recommend at least a 2 week cooling period (thinking time) from consultation to operation. Good luck

Additional Information

0229604284
Contact
Contact

Amin Kalaaji, MD, PhD

Practice, Amin Kalaaji MD, PhD

Inkognitogata 34
0256 Oslo
Norway