Skip to main content

42

Questions Answered

25

Years of Membership

Locations

Practice, Samir F. Shureih MD

5300 Dorsey Hall Dr
#102
Ellicott City, MD 21042
United States

Questions Answered

Questions Answered
Asked 2014-10-07

I had silicone implants 20 years ago. I had them replaced with saline 9 years ago. My mammogram in June was normal. I've lost weight and noticed rippling in mid-August. I'm older and it's ok with me since it's not that unusual. Would it necessarily have to be corrected?

8 Answers
Samir F. Shureih, MD
Answered: 2014-10-10
Rippling of the breast implant is seen more common with saline implants. It is also more common with loss of breast volume and less coverage for the implant. The mere presence of rippling is not an indication for surgery unless it is bothering the patient. However, if there is a fold in the implant shell, then surgery may be needed as a fold may cause weakness of the shell.
Asked 2014-10-07

All my life I have lived with the fact that one of my breasts is larger than the other. Now that I am 48 years old and all has headed south, I would like to know if fat from my stomach could be placed in my breast to even them out.

7 Answers
Samir F. Shureih, MD
Answered: 2014-10-10
There are many approaches to correct asymmetry of the breast. Fat transfer from the stomach to the breast is one way to enhance the smaller breast. The breast can also be made more symmetrical by using breast implants with or without a lift. Also the option of reducing the larger breast should be discussed.
Asked 2014-08-19

I have the "pooch" and can’t get rid of it. Where can I get the tummy tuck that doesn't cost so much?

2 Answers
Samir F. Shureih, MD
Answered: 2014-08-27
Cosmetic surgery is an elective cosmetic surgical procedure that has become extremely popular for many years because prices have become very affordable and cosmetic surgery is no longer exclusive to the rich and famous. Most cosmetic surgery patients are average middle class Americans. Cosmetic procedures are not covered by a third party and the patient needs to pay for it in advance like shopping for your dresses, gowns and jewelry and all discretionary spending. I am sure you can find a price for your budget.
Asked 2014-07-18

My mother has breast cancer and is looking to have a mastectomy. She was hoping to have implants post mastectomy but her plastic surgeon said he wouldn't do it since she has Hidradenitis Suppurativa. Why? Other options? Should we find a willing surgeon? She is even more devastated with this news.

2 Answers
Samir F. Shureih, MD
Answered: 2014-07-18
Hydradenitis suppurativa is an infection of the sweat glands and I assume it is in the axilla near the surgical site. That would increase the risk of surgical site infection. Every effort should be made to control the infection prior to surgery regardless of the method of breast reconstruction. Once controlled, the chances of surgical site infection decreases, you would then have the option of breast reconstruction
Contact
Contact

Samir F. Shureih, MD

Practice, Samir F. Shureih MD

5300 Dorsey Hall Dr
#102
Ellicott City, MD 21042
United States