Skip to main content

39

Questions Answered

28

Years of Membership

Locations

Practice, Michael I. Kulick MD

450 Sutter St
#2620
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

Questions Answered

Questions Answered
Asked 2017-09-20

Is it possible or advisable to have an abdominoplasty with liposuction to abdomen and hips, breast augmentation and liposuction to my thighs all during the same surgery?

8 Answers
Michael I. Kulick, MD
Answered: 2017-09-25
Yes all of these procedures can be performed at the same time for the right person. The real KEY is your health and expectations regarding all of these procedures. My best advice is to seek out a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and ASAPS member that can advise you. You are doing the right thing by reaching out. Do the next correct things and seek face-to-face consultation. Sincerely, Dr. Michael Kulick
Asked 2017-09-14

My health history is 3 pregnancies (2002,2006,2014), breast reduction 2008, and gastric bypass surgery 2012 resulting in 140lb weight loss. What is recommended for breast augmentation in my case? When using larger implants 600cc HP under the muscle what is needed for this to be a successful surgery?

8 Answers
Michael I. Kulick, MD
Answered: 2017-09-22
Your current situation is not unique. There are many ways to help you with your concerns. What is most important for your successful outcome is your communication with your local Board Certified plastic surgeon. All of your questions should be answered to your satisfaction. If not, seek out another face-to face-consultation.
Asked 2017-05-30

I went to a highly recommended plastic surgeon for a breast augmentation consult. Right now I'm a 36F/36G. The doctor told me that I'd have to have a breast lift first & then wait a year to have implants put in. I left in tears. I've waited 15 years and to be told that I have to have a lift and then…

5 Answers
Michael I. Kulick, MD
Answered: 2017-06-24
Hello, Without seeing your pictures, the advice provided may be the correct answer. Not all women are the same in terms of their breast size and desired results after surgery. If your surgeon was concerned about the blood supply then you should honor this input, especially if you had friends that were happy with their previous procedures with him. While you may be disappointed now with his recommendations, finding someone that will "do what you want" may result in a undesirable outcome. There is nothing wrong with seeking a second or third opinion. However, if all Board Certified plastic surgeons provide you the same answer, I think you should follow their suggestions.
Asked 2017-05-02

I had a solid silicone Implantech extended anatomical small size 5.5mm chin implant placed under my chin. After keeping it only 2 days I had it removed. There was no infection: I was sure just sure I wouldn’t like it. Four weeks have passed and I have lack of movement in my lower lip. The right side…

2 Answers
Michael I. Kulick, MD
Answered: 2017-05-14
Hello, You have many good questions and should feel comfortable asking your treating surgeon these questions. Many of your questions can be a result of you just having surgery. While 4 weeks may seem like a life time, it does take time for things to settle down. If you still feel concerned, it would best if you seek a consultation from an ASAPS member near you. Sometimes, a face-to-face consultation may be a good thing.
Contact
Contact

Michael I. Kulick, MD

Practice, Michael I. Kulick MD

450 Sutter St
#2620
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States