Skip to main content

100

Questions Answered

32

Years of Membership

About Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS

Introduction
Dr. Brooke Seckel is a plastic surgeon with over 35 years of experience. He is board-certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Dr. Seckel specializes in cosmetic plastic surgery of the breast, eyes, face, and body. He is an Assistant Professor of Surgery at Harvard Medical School. He is Chairman Emeritus of Plastic Surgery at Lahey Clinic where he founded the Lahey Clinic Department of Plastic Surgery and the Lahey Clinic Residency Training Program in Plastic Surgery.

Professional Background

Dr. Brooke Seckel is a Harvard trained, Board Certified Boston plastic surgeon with over 30 years of experience providing skilled plastic surgery and aesthetic services in an ethical and honest manner to his many Boston Area patients. Dr. Seckel prides himself in treating all patients in a kind, patient and professional way, taking the time to truly understand your goals and aspirations when you seek plastic surgery consultation. Dr. Brooke Seckel served as Chairman of Plastic Surgery at Lahey Clinic for 25 years before entering private practice in 2006. He has achieved many honors for his work in Plastic Surgery including being named Best Plastic Surgeon in Boston by Boston Magazine, Top Surgeons in America and Best Doctors in America.

Education & Training

Plastic Surgery - Harvard Medical School
Residency Program in Plastic Surgery with Dr. Joseph Murray Harvard
Professor of Surgery and winner of the 1990 Nobel Prize in Medicine for kidney transplantation

Locations

Practice, Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

131 Old Road to Nine Acre Corner
#630
Concord, MA 01742
United States

Practice, Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

160 Commonwealth Ave
Boston, MA 02116
United States

Questions Answered

Asked 2014-07-01

Do you recommend lifting my nipple position due to the short distance from breast fold to nipple (5.5cm)? The distance from my collar bone and nipple is 18cm and 19cm. I am 31 years old, have firm, teardrop breasts. My goal is to have centered nipples not low placed nipples and would like to avoid…

2 Answers
Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Answered: 2017-04-01
Thank you for your question. With 5.5 cm fold to nipple a breast fold incision should be able allow proper placement of the breast implant to center the nipple. Your surgeon may need to lower the skin incision a centimeter or more assuming however that you do not have excessively large areolas (greater than 42-45mm.)
Asked 2014-01-15

In July I had breast augmentation and a breast lift. I have gone from a B to a D. last week the scar on my left breast from the nipple down split to about a centimeter. They said it was just where a stubborn stitch had pushed its way through the skin. I've had an aching pain in my left breast on the…

2 Answers
Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Answered: 2017-04-01
I am sorry to hear of your difficulty. The fact that you had a buried stitch extrusion and opening of the vertical lift scar on the left certainly could cause pain on the left side. Long term breast pain after implants can also be caused by nerve healing. If nerves are stretched or injured after breast surgery, nerve healing can take a long time. Nerve healing pain is usually intermittent, can be itching burning pain or "worms crawling" type pain.
Asked 2014-09-15

I want to have breast augmentation surgery. How long before the procedure do I have to stop smoking?

2 Answers
Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Answered: 2017-04-01
It is important to stop smoking before any surgery in particular to decrease lung secretions and improve airway function in preparation for anesthesia. There is also interference of blood supply to the skin caused by nicotine induced spasm of blood vessels to the skin which can interfere with healing. It is essential to stop nicotine in all forms-gum, patches, cigarettes etc for 8 weeks especially before procedures that disrupt blood supply such as facelift, breast lift and tummy tuck. Breast augmentation causes less risk to blood supply than those procedures so you should ask and follow the guidelines of the surgeon that you choose but 5 weeks is usually a minimum.
Asked 2014-06-23

I am 12 mos. post op and my breasts are beautiful but they HURT!!!!!! I weigh 114 lbs. and have silicone 425. I do not want to remove them but have a chronic high (13000) wbc count and worry my body is perceiving the implants as an intruder. What are my options? Is it dangerous to not remove them…

3 Answers
Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Answered: 2017-04-01
Your breast implants should not hurt at 12 months so you need an examination by your plastic surgeon for a diagnosis of what is causing the pain. If the implants feel tight you may be developing a capsule. The elevation of your white blood cell count needs to be evaluated by a Hematologist. It would only be related to your implants if something like a capsule or infection is going on around the implant. Please be seen by your doctor.

Additional Information

Office Hours
Monday through Friday 9am – 5pm
Financing Available
CareCredit
Prosper Healthcare Lending
Board Certifications
American Board of Plastic Surgery (ABPS)
Society Memberships
The Aesthetic Society
American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS)
Hospital Affiliation(s)
Lahey Clinic
Emerson Hospital
Boston Center for Ambulatory Surgery
1124291141
Contact
Contact

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS

Practice, Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

131 Old Road to Nine Acre Corner
#630
Concord, MA 01742
United States

Practice, Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

160 Commonwealth Ave
Boston, MA 02116
United States