Skip to main content

28

Questions Answered

21

Years of Membership

About Brent Moelleken, MD, FACS

Introduction
Dr. Moelleken specializes in cosmetic surgery of the face, and is known for the superficial cheeklift operation, a surgery to rejuvenate the lower eye and cheek area. Surgery should be individualized and tailored for each patient, with attention to "covering tracks" and establishing a natural appearance.

Professional Background

Dr. Moelleken has innovated various procedures including LiveFill®, autologous fat-fascial grafts; the USIC® & LUSIC® cheeklifts, short incision cheeklifts; the 360 Facelift®, a comprehensive natural appearing facelift procedure; and the Hybrid Tummy Tuck®, a short incision tummy tuck for fit moms. He believes in publishing the results of his innovations in peer-reviewed journals. Results of Dr. Moelleken’s studies have been published in books, articles and the Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery journal; have been presented at various international meetings.

He has been selected by Marquis’ Who’s Who in America’s Top Plastic Surgeons in Los Angeles, LA Magazine’s “Top Doctors in Los Angeles”, and is on numerous Top Doctors Lists including Vogue Magazine’s.

Education & Training

PROFESSIONAL TRAINING
General Surgery Internship, University of California, San Francisco 1985 – 1986
General Surgery Residency, University of California, San Francisco 1985 – 1992
General Surgery Chief Resident, University of California, San Francisco 1991 – 1992
Plastic Surgery Research Fellowship, University of California, San Francisco (Dr. Stephen J Mathes), and the Fetal Treatment Center (Dr. Thomas K Hunt, Dr. Michael R. Harrison) 1988 – 1990
Plastic Surgery Fellowship, University of California, San Francisco 1992-1994
Plastic Surgery Chief Resident, University of California, San Francisco 1993-1994
Aesthetic Surgery Fellowship, University of California, Los Angeles 1994-1995
Private Practice, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Beverly Hills, California 1995-present

Locations

Practice, Brent Moelleken MD, FACS

601 E Arrellaga St
#103
Santa Barbara, CA 93103
United States

Practice, Brent Moelleken MD, FACS

120 S Spalding Dr
#110
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
United States

Questions Answered

Questions Answered
Asked 2016-07-14

I had upper eyelid surgery last February but there is a bit of skin like a stye at the corner near the nose on both eyes. The procedure was done not due to cosmetics but to increase my vision. My doctor said she can remove and is submitting me to another surgery next month. I am a little bit scared…

3 Answers
Brent Moelleken, MD, FACS
Answered: 2016-10-17
Excess eyelid skin in the very center of the eye can result in a visible scar. Unless the problem is pronounced, it is best not to make a scar at that location in my opinion. The surgery for vision improvement and for aesthetic reasons are often done very differently, with different goals and a different aesthetic. While five or six months is generally a fine time to do minor revisions such as the one you describe, make sure you are comfortable with the location of the incision.
Asked 2016-10-11

Hi there, I had a breast augmentation done in Feb 2013. Followed the recovery directions to a T, as I wanted to ensure quality care and life post surgery. At my 3 week check up, I told my surgeon about some one side pain I was having. He told me it was a normal part of the healing process. A year…

5 Answers
Brent Moelleken, MD, FACS
Answered: 2016-10-17
Breast pain is a not uncommon problem after breast augmentation surgery. Often, pressure of the implant that is relieved by rolling in the opposite direction may indicate that the implant is pressing on a nerve. I have seen this issue fairly frequently. Often when the implant is exchanged for a slightly smaller one, and the internal pocket of the breast implant is redone, the nerve issue can improve. There are many other causes for breast pain, so it is always a good idea to visit a board certified plastic surgeon and let them know your concerns.
Asked 2016-10-11

I had a breast lift surgery in March 2007, with anchor cut and areola re-positioning but no implant. I'm expecting a baby next month. My breast reacts to the cold, stimulation and often gets painful a few days before my period starts. I would love to breastfeed my baby but can't help thinking that I…

6 Answers
Brent Moelleken, MD, FACS
Answered: 2016-10-17
Most patients who have breast lifts or breast augmentation procedures are able to breast feed. It's best to try it when the time comes; you will soon know whether you can or can't! Very extensive surgeries or very large implants tend to interfere with the ability to breast feed. Good luck with your pregnancy!

Additional Information

Board Certifications
American Board of Surgery (ABS)
American Board of Plastic Surgery (ABPS)
Society Memberships
The Aesthetic Society
American Academy for the Advancement of the Sciences (AAAS)
American Medical Association (AMA)
American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS)
California Medical Association (CMA)
California Society of Plastic Surgeons (CSPS)
Fellow, American College of Surgeons (FACS)
Los Angeles County Medical Association (LACMA)
Los Angeles Society of Plastic Surgeons (LASPS)
Los Angeles Surgical Society
Santa Barbara County Medical Society
The Aesthetic Society
Wound Healing Society, Founding Member
Hospital Affiliation(s)
UCLA Medical Center, Attending Surgeon
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Attending Surgeon
West Los Angeles Veterans Administration Hospital (UCLA)
1851472534
Contact
Contact

Brent Moelleken, MD, FACS

Practice, Brent Moelleken MD, FACS

601 E Arrellaga St
#103
Santa Barbara, CA 93103
United States

Practice, Brent Moelleken MD, FACS

120 S Spalding Dr
#110
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
United States