Skip to main content

5

Questions Answered

9

Years of Membership

Locations

Practice, Adam Hamawy MD

106 Stanhope St
Princeton, NJ 08540
United States

Practice, Adam Hamawy MD

155 Willowbrook Blvd
#340
Wayne, NJ 07470
United States

Questions Answered

Questions Answered
Asked 2019-10-31

I have multiple eye asymmetry problems. What surgeries/exercises are recommended? I am content with the left half of my face, but the right half is rather ugly because my right eye has multiple issues. One, it has mild strabismus, which probably throws people off subconsciously when I'm looking them…

1 Answer
Adam Hamawy, MD
Answered: 2019-11-01
First, it is important to realize that the face and eyes are always asymmetric and are never exactly the same. With that in mind, there are significant asymmetries that can be sometimes be improved. Asymmetries in ocular movements such as strabismus should be evaluated and addressed by an ophthalmologist. Eyelid ptosis, or droopy eyes, eyelid and brow appearance, and shape can be addressed by a plastic surgeon experienced in working on the face and eyes. The first step in evaluating to see if you are candidate to improve the symmetry of your eyes is to make an appointment and be seen and examined. At that point, expectations and goals can be set.
Asked 2019-03-12

I had mastectomy and implant surgery Feb 1st on my left breast. From day one after surgery I've had this little area at top of breast that’s always darker in color, a little reddish. I did have cellulitis and did 3 weeks of antibiotics. I got the clear of infection and the pain is pretty much gone…

1 Answer
Adam Hamawy, MD
Answered: 2019-03-13
After a mastectomy, in addition to all the breast tissue that is removed, most of the blood supply and nerves providing sensation is removed. This compromises the the blood supply to the overlying skin and can effect healing. This can cause some areas to appear darker and delay healing. In some cases this will heal fine and leave no trace. Other times this area can heal but remain darker. And sometimes this progresses to become darker and may require additional surgery. All these observations usually occur during the first few weeks after surgery and should be monitored closely by your plastic surgeon to ensure that healing is occurring as expected and no interventions are required. It also important to remember that healing overall can take months and improvement will continue to occur even after you pass the critical stages beyond the first few weeks.
Asked 2019-01-15

How much is a nipple reduction surgery cost on one side (one side of my nipple is way longer than the other side due to breastfeeding)? Will the surgery involve cutting the milk duct?

3 Answers
Adam Hamawy, MD
Answered: 2019-01-20
Nipple Reduction surgery can be performed as a minor procedure in the office under local anesthesia. Most woman can still breast feed afterwords however, some may need to supplement. Although the milk ducts are cut they will heal and most should remain open. Fees can range depending on your region in the country and whether one or both sides are being addressed.
Asked 2018-06-05

Hello Dear Dr. Is it possible to have subglandular implant when I want to change A-cup to B-cup (estimated implant volume 250-270 cc ) ? As I know sub glandular technique has more natural look results Looking forward for your reply

6 Answers
Adam Hamawy, MD
Answered: 2018-06-06
Yes it possible to place an implant subglandular. However, depending on how much breast tissue you already have to cover it , it may or may not look more natural than going below the muscle.. It's best to be evaluated then discuss with your plastic surgeon the pros and cons of each approach.

Additional Information

Male
Contact
Contact

Adam Hamawy, MD

Practice, Adam Hamawy MD

106 Stanhope St
Princeton, NJ 08540
United States

Practice, Adam Hamawy MD

155 Willowbrook Blvd
#340
Wayne, NJ 07470
United States